Follow us: RSS Twitter Facebook LinkedIn

NSRI

The voice of the UK subsea industry

Subsea Expo 2016

03-05 February 2016

This event has concluded. Presentations, pictures and videos are available below.



Visit official website


With 7,000 visits, Subsea Expo 2016 saw a high level of attendance. This world-class event will return to the Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre 1-3 February 2017.

Thinking about attending, exhibiting, presenting or sponsoring? Please email events@subseauk.com

Presentations from Subsea Expo 2016

ROV/AUV Inspection Session

Atle Gran - Kongsberg Maritime - view pdf
Brian Abel - All Oceans - view pdf
Ioseba Tena - Seebyte - view pdf
Justin Branner - Oceaneering - view pdf
Kjetil Nysater - ClampOn - view pdf
Paul Watson - Ocean Power - view pdf
Peter Richardson - Fugro Subsea Services - view pdf
Steve Smith - Rexroth - view pdf
Trond Hagland - Deepocean - view pdf

Plenary Session


Chris Bird - MOL - view pdf
Gunther Newcombe - OGA - view pdf
Howard Woodcock - Bibby Offshore - view pdf
Matt Corbin - Aker Solutions - view pdf
Matt Nicol - Technology Leadership Board - view pdf

Pipelines and Flow Assurance Session


Angus Macaulay - Paradigm - view pdf
Asaf Hisherik - Magma - view pdf
Christophe Meynet - Wood Group Kenny - view pdf
Jamie Littler - Wood Group Kenny - view pdf
Josh Chadwick - Trelleborg - view pdf

Global Opportunities Session

Alex Dal Pont - Petrobras - view pdf
Nils Opdahl - UKTI 2016 - view pdf
Kieran O'Brien - UKTI - view pdf
Sue Whitbread - UKTI - view pdf
Eaen McKenzie - GE Oil & Gas - view pdf

Industry Focused R&D Session

Brian Evans - Curtin University - view pdf
Feargal Brennan - Cranfield University 2016 - view pdf
Gordon Drummond - NSRI - view pdf [1] | view pdf [2]
Kjell-Eivind Froysa - Bergen University - view pdf
Tony Laing - Laing Associates - view pdf

Spotlight on Technology Session

Daryl Morse - Kongsberg - view pdf
David Parramore - TSC - view pdf
Ian Herd - Amplus - view pdf
Jason Gillham - G Robotics - view pdf
Keith R Evans - ClearWell - view pdf
Ramon Kunkler - Crondall - view pdf
Rory McGarry - Webtool - view pdf

Integrity Management Session

Alistair Birnie - Ashtead Technology - view pdf
James Rowley - Hydratight - view pdf
Nathan Leonard - Bender - view pdf
Scott Gray - Seatronics - view pdf
Sebastian Hartmann - Innospection - view pdf

Field Development and Construction Session

Bert van der Velden - Boskalis - view pdf
Eduardo Decnop - McDermott - view pdf
Khurram Qadir - Subsea 7 - view pdf
Michael Cowie - Ecosse - view pdf

Subsea Processing and Infrastructure Session

Chris Plant - Siemens - view pdf
Mark Dixon - io oil & gas - view pdf
Nick Dunn - GE Oil & Gas - view pdf

Diving Session

Alan Cassie - Subsea 7 - view pdf
Brian Redden - JFD - view pdf
Gareth Kerr - Fathom Systems - view pdf
Lindsay Macdonald - Proserv - view pdf

Energise Your Future

Sacha Aichroth - OSBIT Power - view pdf
Callum Lamont - ROVOP - view pdf

Pictures

Day One










Day Two











Day Three










Subsea UK Awards









Videos













 


Subsea UK Awards 2016 Winners

Company of the Year
Aker Solutions

Best Small Company of the Year
Fathom Systems

Global Exports
JDR Cables

Innovation for Safety
Fathom Systems

Innovation and Technology
Aker Solutions

Young Emerging Talent
Robert Weeks (JDR Cables)

Outstanding Contribution
David Bloom (Subsea 7)